Privacy Policy


INTRODUCTION

Global Ag Risk Solutions is committed to protecting your personal information, and has created this Privacy Policy to provide you with information about its privacy practices.  In this Privacy Policy, the words "you" and "your" mean any person who has requested a product or service from Global Ag Risk Solutions, and the words “we”, “us” and “our” mean Global Ag Risk Solutions.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

At Global Ag Risk Solutions, we collect, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • offering and providing products and services to meet your needs;
  • establishing and maintaining communications with you;
  • verifying personal information, you provide in your application;
  • assessing and underwriting risks on a prudent basis;
  • determining insurance product prices
  • investigating and settling claims;
  • detecting and preventing fraud or other illegal activities;
  • analyzing business results and compiling statistics;
  • conducting market research;
  • reporting to regulatory or industry entities;
  • acting as required or authorized by law.

These are our “Identified Purposes”

Generally speaking, we will only collect, use and disclose your personal information for our Identified Purposes, and only collect the personal information necessary in order to achieve the Identified Purposes..  When we collect your personal information, we are doing so not just for any one of the Identified Purposes, but potentially for all of the Identified Purposes.  For example, personal information we initially use for the purpose of underwriting your policy may subsequently be used for the purpose of investigating and settling your claim.  Similarly, personal information we initially use for the purpose of investigating and settling your claim may subsequently be used for the purpose of underwriting your policy renewal.   Should we wish to collect, use or disclose your personal information for a new purpose, we will explain the new purpose to you and obtain your consent before the information is collected, used or shared.  We will only collect your personal information by fair and lawful means, and will not collect, use, disclose or retain your personal information without a valid reason for doing so.

Despite this general rule, there are certain circumstances where the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information without your consent may occur.  For example, these circumstances would include:

  • collection, use or disclosure where it is clearly in the best interest of a customer and his/her consent cannot be obtained in a timely way (for example, in the case of an emergency);
  • disclosure for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to us;
  • collection and use in investigating a breach of an agreement or a contravention of law;
  • disclosure to our legal counsel;
  • disclosure to comply with a subpoena or warrant; and
  • collection, use or disclosure where we are required or permitted by law or court order to do so.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

Under Canadian privacy legislation, personal information is defined broadly as information about an identifiable individual.  The types of personal information that we may collect about you in the course of conducting our business include:

  • name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number;
  • banking, credit, and financial information;
  • previous insurance and claims experience;
  • legal land locations;
  • farm information.

CONSENT

Your knowledge and consent are required before we may collect, use or disclose your personal information, except in situations permitted by the law, such as during a fraud investigation, or where we are required to disclose information by court order. 

You may provide your consent in a variety of ways: (1) “by completing an application for services/products, either on your own behalf or through your broker, agent, or accountant you have provided Global Ag Risk Solutions with your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for the Identified Purposes.” OR (2) “by voluntarily providing us with your personal information, either on your own behalf or through your broker, agent, or accountant we will interpret this as your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.” 

MAINTAINING ACCURATE INFORMATION

Global Ag Risk Solutions will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for our Identified Purposes.

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorized access.  We review our policies and practices, monitor our computer networks, test the strength of our security, and monitor our compliance with relevant laws in order to help us ensure the safety of your personal information.  We restrict access to your personal information to those employees whom we have determined need to know that information to provide products or services to you.  All employees of Global Ag Risk Solutions are required to comply with this Privacy Policy. Employees who violate this Privacy Policy are subject to disciplinary measures. 

Third Parties

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in accordance with our Identified Purposes.  For example, as part of the underwriting handling process, we may transfer personal information to other insurance companies including reinsurance companies which share in the risk.  Additionally, personal information may be disclosed to brokers or agents, other insurers or insurance reporting agencies for underwriting and claims. We may also disclose personal information to businesses that provide goods and services to insurance companies and their customers, such as claims adjusters and appraisers. As well, we may disclose personal information to government and regulatory agencies as required by law.  Only the information necessary for these services will be provided by us to these service providers, and such disclosure will only be on the basis that they will maintain the confidentiality of the information. If we discover that third parties are improperly handling your personal information, we will take appropriate action to protect your personal information.

By providing your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, you hereby consent to transfer of such information in the event of a sale or transfer of all or any part of the business currently operated by Global Ag Risk Solutions to a third party, on the condition that such personal information be collected, used and disclosed on the same terms as contained in this Privacy Policy.

Website

Internet users can visit our website without telling us who they are or revealing any personal information about themselves. We do not collect information through our website that personally identifies individuals except when individuals provide such specific information voluntarily by e-mail. In such cases, we may collect, store and use such information in the same manner as we do other correspondence sent to us.

 When you use the Internet, your web browser or client software may transmit certain information to the servers that host the web sites you visit (“Technical Information"). This Technical Information may include the unique number assigned to your server or Internet connection, the capabilities and features of your computer, your geographic location, and your movement within and interaction with the website, including what pages you look at and what information you download. When you visit our website, our servers collect such information. We use this information to generate aggregate statistics about visitors to our web site and to optimize our web service.

With respect to communicating with us over the Internet, please note that Internet communications are not absolutely secure and accordingly we cannot guarantee that the information you send to us will not be intercepted, collected and misused by others without your consent.

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the content of or the privacy practices, policies, security measures, or actions of those third party web sites. You are encouraged to view the privacy policies of those web sites and to make an informed decision whether or not to use the web sites or to provide your personal information to the web site operators.

Outside Canada

We may use service providers located outside of Canada to collect, use, disclose or store personal information.  Where we do so, we will contractually require such third party to employ the appropriate security safeguards to protect your personal information, subject to the law in the third party jurisdiction. While the personal information is in another jurisdiction it may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities of that jurisdiction. The jurisdictions where personal information may be collected, used, disclosed and stored include the United States of America. To obtain further information about our policies and practices with respect to privacy with respect to our outside Canada service providers, you may contact our Privacy Officer as indicated below.

Withdrawal

You may withdraw your consent, subject to legal or contractual obligations and on reasonable notice, but please note that your withdrawal may limit our ability to provide you with the requested product or service.  In the event that you wish to withdraw your consent, you should contact our Privacy Officer as indicated below for information regarding the implications of such withdrawal, and then if you choose to proceed, give the requisite notice.

If you conclude your relationship with us, we will continue to safeguard the privacy of your personal information in accordance with this policy and as required by law. Your personal information will be retained by us only as long as it is needed, or to meet any legal, regulatory or tax requirements. When your personal information is no longer needed for the Identified Purposes, we will take the proper steps to ensure that such personal information is destroyed, erased or otherwise made anonymous.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to access your personal information that is in our possession or under our control in order to verify the accuracy and completeness of the personal information.  To request access, please send your written request to Global Ag Risk Solutions Privacy Officer.  We will respond to your request within thirty days or advise you if additional time is required to respond to your request.

There may be situations in which we are legally prohibited from allowing you access to your personal information.  If this is the case, we will advise you of why, subject to any legal restrictions.

We may charge you for providing access to your personal information; however, we will only do so after first advising you of the approximate cost.

If you believe that any of your personal information is incorrect, you can request that it be amended.  We will amend personal information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete and will make reasonable efforts to advise other parties to whom we have supplied your personal information of corrections that are needed.  There is no charge for verifying and correcting information.

CONTACTING US

If you have a question, complaint, or wish to provide feedback regarding our Privacy Policy or procedures, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
Global Ag Risk Solutions
54 Stadacona St West, Suite 8
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan

S6H 1Z1

Toll Free:
Phone:
Fax:
Email:

1-877-606-4277
(306) 704-4277
(306) 972-8122
admin@agrisksolutions.ca

If we do not resolve your questions or complaint to your satisfaction, you may address your concerns to:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Québec
K1A 1H3

Toll-free:
Phone:
Fax:
TTY:

Website:

1-800-282-1376 (toll free)
(819) 994-5444
(819) 994-5424
(819) 994-6591

www.priv.gc.ca/index_e.cfm

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. Please check our website for any amendments and for the current version of this Privacy Policy.

This policy is made in respect of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).  This legislation is complex and provides some additional exceptions to the general privacy principles that are set out in this policy.  This Privacy Policy is intended to be a general statement of our privacy principles, however, does not contain a full detailed list of the exceptions to the privacy policies permitted by the legislation.